Compare Model Drawings, CAD & Specs Mode-Hop Free Wide Tuning Range1 Mode-Hop Free Fine Tuning Range Free Space Output Power Fiber-Coupled Output Power2 Tuning Speed3 Availability Price
TLB-6702 407-412 nm >120 GHz (65 pm) 4 mW @ 411 nm N/A 5 nm/s
TLB-6704 635-638 nm >80 GHz (110 pm) 8 mW @ 638 nm 2.5 mW @ 638 nm 5 nm/s
TLB-6711 730-739 nm >80 GHz (140 pm) 20 mW @ 737 nm 10 mW @ 737 nm 8 nm/s
TLB-6712 765-781 nm >80 GHz (150 pm) 50 mW @ 780 nm 25 mW @ 780 nm 8 nm/s
TLB-6713 792-810 nm >80 GHz (150 pm) 20 mW @ 795 nm 10 mW @ 795 nm 8 nm/s
TLB-6716 830-853 nm >60 GHz (150 pm) 50 mW @ 850 nm 15 mW @ 850 nm 10 nm/s
TLB-6718 890-940 nm >50 GHz (160 pm) 15 mW @ 890 nm 5 mW @ 890 nm 10 nm/s
TLB-6719 940-985 nm >50 GHz (180 pm) 40 mW at 980 nm 15 mW @ 980 nm 10 nm/s
TLB-6721 1030-1070 nm >50 GHz (200 pm) 60 mW @ 1064 nm 20 mW @ 1064 nm 10 nm/s
TLB-6722 1045-1085 nm >50 GHz (200 pm) 40 mW @ 1080 nm 14 mW @ 1080 nm 10 nm/s
TLB-6723 1070-1130 nm >50 GHz (280 pm) 30 mW @ 1110 nm 10 mW @ 1110 nm 10 nm/s
TLB-6724 1270-1330 nm >50 GHz (290 pm) 30 mW @ 1300 nm 15 mW @1300 nm 15 nm/s
TLB-6725 1390-1470 nm >30 GHz (200 pm) 45 mW @ 1450 nm 22 mW @ 1450 nm 15 nm/s
TLB-6726 1420-1500 nm >30 GHz (210 pm) 20 mW @ 1480 nm 10 mW @ 1480 nm 15 nm/s
TLB-6728 1520-1570 nm >30 GHz (240 pm) 30 mW @ 1550 nm 15 mW @ 1550 nm 20 nm/s
TLB-6730 1550-1630 nm >30 GHz (260 pm) 30 mW @ 1600 nm 15 mW @ 1600 nm 20 nm/s
TLB-6732 1700-1800 nm >20 GHz (260 pm) 10 mW @ 1780 nm N/A 20 nm/s
TLB-6736 1975-2075 nm >20 GHz (260 pm) 2 mW @ 2030 nm N/A 20 nm/s
TLB-6740 2350-2450 nm >20 GHz (360 pm) 4 mW @ 2400 nm N/A 20 nm/s

Due to our continuous product improvement program, specifications are subject to change without notice.

Specifications

Note: Specifications below are common to all products presented. See Individual product details for complete information.

  • Wavelength
    See model
  • Mode-Hop Free Fine Tuning Range
    See model
  • Mode-Hop Free Wide Tuning Range
    See model
  • Free Space Output Power
    See model
  • Fiber-Coupled Output Power
    See model
  • Tuning Speed
    See model
  • Linewidth
    <200 kHz (50 ms integration time)
  • Wavelength Stability
    2 pm (over 1 hour ±2°C)
  • Power Stability
    <1% (over 1 hour ±2°C)
  • Wide Tuning Resolution
    10 pm
  • Resolution, Fine Tuning
    0.01% of full PZT tuning range
  • Beam Pointing Stability
    <50 µrad (±2°C)
  • Fine-Frequency Modulation Bandwidth
    >100 Hz (100% amplitude),
    >1.5 kHz (20% amplitude)
  • Maximum Current Modulation Bandwidth
    DC - 1 MHz (through controller),
    50 kHz-100 MHz (direct to diode)
  • Optical Output
    Free-space, optically-isolated, fiber-coupled
  • Fiber-Optic Connector
    FC/APC (fiber-coupled option)
  • Fiber Type
    Polarization maintaining (fiber-coupled option)
  • Longitudinal Mode
    Single
  • Transverse Mode
    TEM00
  • Polarization
    Vertical (free-space and optically isolated)
  • Typical Beam Size
    1-2 mm
  • Typical Beam Ellipticity
    1:1-2:1
  • User Interface
    Controller front panel, USB
  • Power Supply Requirement
    100-240 VAC (50-60 Hz),
    power consumption <170 W
  • Controller Available Separately
    Yes
  • Laser Head Available Separately
    Yes
  • Operating Temperature
    15-30°C (environmental)
  • Storage Temperature
    0-50°C (environmental)
  • Humidity
    Non-condensing (environmental)

Features

Guaranteed Mode-Hop-Free Tuning Across Entire Tuning Range

The TLB-6700 Velocity guarantees single-mode, mode-hop-free tuning across the entire specified wavelength range. You can feel confident tuning the wavelength with absolutely no mode-hops. This is not the coarse tuning range. There is no coarse tuning, just smooth mode hope free tuning. Change the wavelength, and the laser will not mode hop.

TLB-6728-P Fiber Coupled Tuning Range

Motorized and Piezo Control for Wide Scanning and Fine Tuning

A DC motor enables smooth motorized tuning across the laser's entire wavelength range for wide scanning. When you need to make very fine adjustments, the piezoelectric transducer allows for fine tuning over 20-100 GHz with sub-picometer resolution.

Low Noise, Narrow Linewidth

The Velocity features powerful temperature control to reduce wavelength drift and power fluctuations. We have incorporated our unique magnetic dampening to stabilize the tuning arm and reduce vibrational noise. The accompanying TLB-6700-LN Tunable Laser Controller delivers high current with very low noise. All these combined allow us to guarantee very narrow linewidths of less than 200 kHz measured over 50 milliseconds.

Integrated Permanent Fiber-Coupling

The fiber-coupled versions feature an integrated optical isolator and a permanently fixed and aligned steel jacketed fiber, eliminating fiber misalignment to increase efficiency and maintain power stability. Additionally, the drop-tested and shock-proof housing ensures a robust system.

Applications

  • Spectroscopy
  • Micro-cavity resonators
  • Quantum dots