Compare Model Drawings, CAD & Specs Center Wavelength Center Wavelength Tolerance Output Power Availability Price
fiber pigtailed laser diode
Laser Diode, Fiber Pigtailed, 635 nm, 0.3 mW, 4/125 Single-mode, FC
$452
In Stock
635 nm ±10 nm 0.3 mW
In Stock
fiber pigtailed laser diode
Laser Diode, Fiber Pigtailed, 635 nm, 1.2 mW, 9/125 Single-mode, FC
$461
In Stock
635 nm ±10 nm 1.2 mW
In Stock
fiber pigtailed laser diode
Laser Diode, Fiber Pigtailed, 635 nm, 1.0 mW, 4/125 Single-mode, FC
$597
In Stock
635 nm ±10 nm 1.0 mW
In Stock
fiber pigtailed laser diode
Laser Diode, Fiber Pigtailed, 670 nm, 1.2 mW, 9/125 Single-mode, FC
$309
In Stock
670 nm ±10 nm 1.2 mW
In Stock
fiber pigtailed laser diode
Laser Diode, Fiber Pigtailed, 1310 nm, 1.5 mW, 9/125 Single-mode, FC
$366
In Stock
1310 nm ±30 nm 1.5 mW
In Stock
fiber pigtailed laser diode
Laser Diode, Fiber Pigtailed, 1550 nm, 1.5 mW, 9/125 Single-mode, FC
$655
In Stock
1550 nm ±15 nm 1.5 mW
In Stock

Features

Many Options in One Standard Package

A multitude of center wavelengths - ranging from 405 nm to 980 nm - and power levels are offered in one standard size package, which is compatible with 710 Temperature Controlled TO-CAN Laser Diode Mount. All laser diodes include a back facet monitor photodiode.

Connectorized Single-mode Output

These laser diodes have a one-meter 4/125 or 9/125 µm single-mode fiber pigtail. All fiber pigtails are terminated with FC/PC fiber optic connectors except LD-1310-31B with FC/APC.

Applications

Applications include high-speed data and telecommunications systems and instrumentation, and optical instruments requiring a laser diode light source.

Warranty

Warranty is only applicable to unopened packages with original seal unbroken. The fiber pigtailed laser diodes are backed by 30 day return-for-credit with the laser diode returned in the original sealed bag with no sign of physical damage.

Caution on Electrostatic Discharge (ESD)

Each individual laser diode is tested and characterized, and guaranteed to operate, prior to shipment, by the renowned laser diode manufactures. The bare laser diodes are highly sensitive to ESD and it can happen from mundane activities such as connecting electrical cables. A grounding wrist strap, such as the FK-STRAP, is recommended when handling the laser diode.

Laser Radiation Warning

Radiation emitted by laser devices can be dangerous to the eyes and appropriate precautions must be taken in use. (Ref. BS EN 60825, HD 482 S1 & IEC 825) VISIBLE LASER RADIATION)