Compare Model Drawings, CAD & Specs Center Wavelength Center Wavelength Tolerance Output Power Core Diameter Availability Price
$479
In Stock
635 nm ±10 nm 0.3 mW 4 µm
In Stock
fiber pigtailed laser diode
$288
In Stock
1310 nm ±20 nm 1.5 mW 9 µm
In Stock
fiber pigtailed laser diode
$353
1550 nm ±20 nm 1.5 mW 9 µm
fiber pigtailed laser diode
$492
In Stock
520 nm -5/+10 nm 5 mW 3.5 µm
In Stock
fiber pigtailed laser diode
$214
638 nm -7/+3 nm 1 mW 9 µm
fiber pigtailed laser diode
$260
In Stock
638 nm -7/+3 nm 1 mW 4 µm
In Stock
fiber pigtailed laser diode
$686
633 nm ±3 nm 20 mW 4 µm
fiber pigtailed laser diode
$631
633 nm ±3 nm 30 mW 9 µm
fiber pigtailed laser diode
$418
639 nm -4/+3 nm 5 mW 4 µm
fiber pigtailed laser diode
$399
639 nm -4/+3 nm 8 mW 9 µm
fiber pigtailed laser diode
$445
In Stock
660 nm ±5 nm 10 mW 4 µm
In Stock
fiber pigtailed laser diode
$306
In Stock
658 nm -13/+7 nm 2 mW 4 µm
In Stock
fiber pigtailed laser diode
$288
658 nm -13/+7 nm 5 mW 9 µm
fiber pigtailed laser diode
$492
670 nm ±10 nm 1 mW 4 µm
fiber pigtailed laser diode
$408
670 nm ±10 nm 2 mW 9 µm
fiber pigtailed laser diode
$492
785 nm -15/+10 nm 2 mW 5 µm
fiber pigtailed laser diode
$566
In Stock
785 nm ±10 nm 10 mW 5 µm
In Stock
fiber pigtailed laser diode
$473
In Stock
830 nm ±10 nm 5 mW 5 µm
In Stock
fiber pigtailed laser diode
$306
850 nm -7/+3 nm 1 mW 5 µm
fiber pigtailed laser diode
$445
1 Week
980 nm ±10 nm 3 mW 6 µm
1 Week
$489
In Stock
635 nm ±10 nm 1.2 mW 9 µm
In Stock
$633
In Stock
635 nm ±10 nm 1.0 mW 4 µm
In Stock
$329
In Stock
670 nm ±10 nm 1.2 mW 9 µm
In Stock
$388
In Stock
1310 nm ±30 nm 1.5 mW 9 µm
In Stock
$695
1550 nm ±15 nm 1.5 mW 9 µm

Features

Many Options in One Standard Package

A multitude of center wavelengths - ranging from 405 nm to 1650 nm - and power levels are offered in one standard size package, which is compatible with 710 Temperature Controlled TO-CAN Laser Diode Mount. All laser diodes include a back facet monitor photodiode.

Connectorized Single-mode Output

These laser diodes have a one-meter single-mode fiber pigtail. All fiber pigtails are terminated with FC/PC fiber optic connectors except LD-1310-31B with FC/APC.

Applications

Applications include high-speed data and telecommunications systems and instrumentation, and optical instruments requiring a laser diode light source.

Warranty

Warranty is only applicable to unopened packages with original seal unbroken. The fiber pigtailed laser diodes are backed by 30 day return-for-credit with the laser diode returned in the original sealed bag with no sign of physical damage.

Caution on Electrostatic Discharge (ESD)

Each individual laser diode is tested and characterized, and guaranteed to operate, prior to shipment, by the renowned laser diode manufactures. The bare laser diodes are highly sensitive to ESD and it can happen from mundane activities such as connecting electrical cables. A grounding wrist strap, such as the FK-STRAP, is recommended when handling the laser diode.

Laser Radiation Warning

Radiation emitted by laser devices can be dangerous to the eyes and appropriate precautions must be taken in use. (Ref. BS EN 60825, HD 482 S1 & IEC 825) VISIBLE LASER RADIATION)