Compare Model Drawings, CAD & Specs Center Wavelength Center Wavelength Tolerance Output Power Core Diameter Availability Price
fiber pigtailed laser diode
$430
405 nm -7/+5 nm 50 mW 50 µm
fiber pigtailed laser diode
$465
In Stock
405 nm -7/+5 nm 75 mW 105 µm
In Stock
fiber pigtailed laser diode
$455
520 nm -5/+10 nm 25 mW 50 µm
fiber pigtailed laser diode
$220
In Stock
638 nm -7/+3 nm 3 mW 50 µm
In Stock
fiber pigtailed laser diode
$700
4 Weeks
633 nm ±3 nm 50 mW 50 µm
4 Weeks
fiber pigtailed laser diode
$700
633 nm ±3 nm 65 mW 105 µm
fiber pigtailed laser diode
$420
In Stock
639 nm -4/+3 nm 15 mW 50 µm
In Stock
fiber pigtailed laser diode
$325
658 nm -13/+7 nm 15 mW 50 µm
fiber pigtailed laser diode
$520
785 nm -15/+10 nm 5 mW 62.5 µm
fiber pigtailed laser diode
$605
785 nm ±10 nm 80 mW 105 µm
fiber pigtailed laser diode
$605
In Stock
808 nm ±4 nm 100 mW 105 µm
In Stock
fiber pigtailed laser diode
$475
830 nm ±10 nm 20 mW 50 µm
fiber pigtailed laser diode
$300
In Stock
850 nm -7/+3 nm 3 mW 50 µm
In Stock
fiber pigtailed laser diode
$685
In Stock
905 nm ±10 nm 4 mW 50 µm
In Stock
fiber pigtailed laser diode
$396
980 nm ±10 nm 10 mW 50 µm

Features

Many Options in One Standard Package

A multitude of center wavelengths - ranging from 405 nm to 1650 nm - and power levels are offered in one standard size package, which is compatible with 710 Temperature Controlled TO-CAN Laser Diode Mount. All laser diodes include a back facet monitor photodiode.

Multimode Fibers with FC/PC Connectors

These laser diodes have a one-meter 50/125, 62.5/125 or 105/125 µm multimode fiber pigtail terminated with FC/PC fiber optic connectors.

Applications

Applications include high-speed data and telecommunications systems and instrumentation, and optical instruments requiring a laser diode light source.

Warranty

Warranty is only applicable to unopened packages with original seal unbroken. The fiber pigtailed laser diodes are backed by 30 day return-for-credit with the laser diode returned in the original sealed bag with no sign of physical damage.

Caution on Electrostatic Discharge (ESD)

Each individual laser diode is tested and characterized, and guaranteed to operate, prior to shipment, by the renowned laser diode manufactures. The bare laser diodes are highly sensitive to ESD and it can happen from mundane activities such as connecting electrical cables. A grounding wrist strap, such as the FK-STRAP, is recommended when handling the laser diode.

Laser Radiation Warning

Radiation emitted by laser devices can be dangerous to the eyes and appropriate precautions must be taken in use. (Ref. BS EN 60825, HD 482 S1 & IEC 825) VISIBLE LASER RADIATION)