Compare Model Drawings, CAD & Specs Availability Price
Optical Fiber Adapter, FC/PC, 818 & 918D Series Sensors
$56
4 Weeks
4 Weeks
Optical Fiber Adapter, FC/APC, 818 & 918D Series Sensors
$64
In Stock
In Stock
Optical Fiber Adapter, SMA, 818 & 918D Series Sensors
$56
In Stock
In Stock
Optical Fiber Adapter, Diamond E-2000, 818 & 918D Series Sensors
$279
4 Weeks
4 Weeks
Connectorized Fiber Adapter Mount, 818 & 918D Series Sensors
$90
In Stock
In Stock
Fiber Connector Adaptor, SMA, 818-FA Fiber Adapter Mount
$84
In Stock
In Stock
Fiber Connector Adaptor, FC, 818-FA Fiber Adapter Mount
$85
Fiber Connector Adaptor, LC, 818-FA Fiber Adapter Mount
$167
In Stock
In Stock
Fiber Connector Adaptor, SC, 818-FA Fiber Adapter Mount
$148
In Stock
In Stock
Fiber Connector Adaptor, ST, 818-FA Fiber Adapter Mount
$97
In Stock
In Stock
Lensed Adapter Core, 1550 nm AR Coated, FP4 Series Adapters
$273
In Stock
In Stock
Connector Adapter, FC, 918D-IS Series Sensors
$119
In Stock
In Stock
Connector Adapter, SMA, 918D-IS Series Sensors
$86
In Stock
In Stock
Connector Adapter, LC, 918D-IS Series Sensors
$100
In Stock
In Stock
Connector Adapter, SC, 918D-IS Series Sensors
$97
In Stock
In Stock
Connector Adapter, ST, 918D-IS Series Sensors
$100
In Stock
In Stock
Blank Plug, 918D-IS Series Sensors
$41
In Stock
In Stock
Fiber Adapter Ring, 918D-IS to 818 & 918D Series
$102
In Stock
In Stock
FC Fiber Adapter, For FMH Series and OMH-6790B
$275
SC Fiber Adapter, For FMH Series and OMH-6790B
$290
6 Weeks
6 Weeks
LC Fiber Adapter, For FMH Series and OMH-6790B
$250
In Stock
In Stock

Features

Measure Light from Optical Fibers

With these photodiode sensor accessories, you can adapt your free space detector to accept connectorized or bare optical fibers. Because the beam coming out from the fiber is divergent, it is important to consider the distance between the fiber tip and the sensor size. In order to make accruate measurements, the beam diameter must be smaller than the active diameter of the sensor. The new 884 series fiber adapters are screwed directly onto the sensor head, while the FP3/FP4 series adapters require an additional fiber adapter mount, either 818-FA or 818-FA2. For low power measurements, consider our 818 Fiber-Optic Photodiode Sensors. When you use an 818 series with the attenuator on, or a 918D series sensor, please refer to the diagram on the right. 

884 Series Fiber Adapters

884-FC, 884-FCA, and 884-SMA are our new fiber optic adapters with 1.000-40 thread that can directly mount to an 818 or 918D series detector head. These adapters minimize the distance between the fiber tip and the detector surface to make sure that the spot size is smaller than the detector active area. Best adapter option for silicon and UV detectors either with or without using the attenuator. These adapters are also good for low power applications up to a few mW for 818-IR and 818-IG series sensors withouu using the attenuator. However, with the attenuator, because of the large distance between the fiber tip and the sensor surface, the beam overfills the sensor and the measurement will have a large error.

FP3 and FP4 Series Fiber Adapters

FP3/FP4 Series Connector Adapters accommodate optical fibers with SMA, ST, FC, SC and LC connectors. The adapters are attached to the 818-FA Fiber Adapter Mount with two screws. Use these adapters, together with the FP4-COL-1550 collimator, when you need to use the attenuator with the germanium or InGaAs detectors to measure > 10 mW power. As an example, the video shows how to properly insert the FP4-COL-1550 into an FP4-LC Fiber Connector Adapter.

FP4-COL-1550 Collimator for FP4 Adapters

For our germanium and InGaAs detectors whose active diameter is 3 mm, use the new FP4-COL-1550, which replaced the obsolete FP4-CORE-IR. It has a collimating GRIN lens with the AR coating optimized for 1550 nm ± 30 nm.  Typical insertion loss is approximately 0.2 dB at 1550 nm. Note that FP4-COL-1550 is not spectrally calibrated and it cannot be used with the FP3-SMA adapter.

Adapters for 918D-IS Integrating Sphere Sensors

918D-IS-SMA, 22494-01S, 31850-01S, 31856-01S and 22493-01 are compatible with our 918D-IS Series Fiber-Optic Integrating Sphere Sensors. These fiber optic connector adapters accommodate optical fibers terminated with SMA, FC, LC, LC or ST connectors. 

Fiber Adapter Ring, 918D-IS to 818 & 918D Serie

884-ADAPT Fiber Adapter Ring features 1.000-40 thread and allows the fiber optic connector adapters available for the 918D-IS series, such as part numbers 22493-01, 31850-01S, and 31856-01S, to be mounted on an 818 or 918D series photodiode detectors. 

Adapters for ILX Measurement Heads

CA100, CA150 and CA20001 are compatible with our ILX Lightwave® FMH Series Fiber Optic Power Sensors and OMH-6790B Power and Wavelength Measurement Head. These fiber optic connector adapters accommodate optical fibers terminated with FC, SC or LC connectors.