Compare Model Drawings, CAD & Specs Wavelength Range 3 dB Bandwidth Fiber Type Maximum Conversion Gain Peak Responsivity Availability Price
12 GHz fiber-optic receiver new focus photoreceiver model 1544
$5,615
500-1630 nm 10 kHz to 12 GHz Singlemode -800 V/W 0.85 A/W
$6,209
2 Weeks
500-1630 nm DC to 12 GHz Singlemode -800 V/W 0.85 A/W
2 Weeks
12 GHz fiber-optic receiver new focus photoreceiver model 1544
$5,648
780-1630 nm 10 kHz to 12 GHz Multimode -700 V/W 0.75 A/W
$6,397
780-1630 nm DC to 12 GHz Multimode -700 V/W 0.75 A/W
12 GHz fiber-optic receiver new focus photoreceiver model 1544
$5,864
780-870 nm 10 kHz to 12 GHz Multimode -450 V/W 0.4 A/W
$5,912
3 Weeks
780-870 nm DC to 12 GHz Multimode -450 V/W 0.4 A/W
3 Weeks

-A: AC-coupled models
-B: Switchable DC- or AC-coupled models, 10-kHz cutoff when AC-coupled

Specifications

  • Detector Material
    1544: InGaAs
    1580: GaAs
  • Detector Type
    PIN
  • Fiber-Optic Connector
    FC/UPC
  • Core Diameter
    1544-x: 9 µm
    1544-x-50: 50 µm
    1580-x: 62.5 µm
  • Maximum Transimpedance Gain
    -1000 V/A
  • NEP
    1544-x: 24 pW/√Hz
    1544-x-50: 27 pW/√Hz
    1580-x: 42 pW/√Hz
  • Rise Time
    32 ps
  • Saturation Power
    0.7 mW
  • Output Connector
    Wiltron K
  • Output Impedance
    50 Ω
  • DC Bias Monitor Bandwidth
    50 kHz
  • DC Bias Monitor Transimpedance Gain
    1 V/mA
  • DC Bias Monitor Output
    SMA
  • DC Bias Monitor Output Impedance
    10k Ω
  • Power Requirements
    ±15 VDC, 200 mA

Features

GaAs and InGaAs Versions

Model 1580 utilizes a GaAs diode providing wavelength coverage from 780-870 nm. Model 1544 utilizes an InGaAs diode to provide spectral coverage from 500-1630 nm for singlemode fiber and 780-1630 nm for multimode fiber.

Typical Responsivity of Model 1580-A

Typical Responsivity of Model 1544-A

Ultra-clean Pulse Response

The clean response and 32 ps rise time make these devices especially well-suited for time-domain characterization of 10-Gbit/s components. The high gain and gradual, well-behaved roll-off of the frequency response also make them useful for frequency-domain measurements.

Typical Step Response of Model 1580-A

Typical Pulse and Step Response (inverted) of Model 1544-A

NOTE: Pulse response measured on a 20-GHz oscilloscope with a 100-fs optical pulse. Step response calculated from pulse response.

Switchable DC-Coupled or AC-Coupled Output

The -B versions of these photoreceivers include a DC-coupled option so they give response all the way down to DC. At the touch of a switch, you can select the traditional AC-coupled output with a 10-kHz cutoff or DC-coupled mode.

Singlemode or Multimode Fiber

In Model 1544-A/B optical signal is delivered to the PIN photodiode through a 0.1 m, 9-um core singlemode fiber, while Model 1544-A/B-50 has a 50/125-µm multimode fiber and Model 1580 comes standard with a 62.5/125-µm multimode fiber.

Typical Frequency Response - Model 1580-A

Typical Frequency Response - Model 1544-A

Applications

Applications for these photoreceivers include:

  • Characterizing 10-Gbit/s components, including BER testing and generating eye diagrams
  • Characterizing the frequency or time responses of pulsed lasers, modulators, and transmitters
  • Characterizing pulse propagation through dispersive optical systems
  • RIN measurements
  • Heterodyne experiments
  • Precision timing/triggering

Eye Diagram - 10 Gbit/s data generated with Model 1544-A fiber-optic receiver.