Compare Model Drawings, CAD & Specs Wavelength Range Maximum Conversion Gain Responsivity Fiber Type NEP Availability Price
$5,615
3 Weeks
500-1630 nm 17 V/W 0.7 A/W Singlemode 30 pW/√Hz
3 Weeks
$6,110
In Stock
850-1630 nm 11 V/W 0.6 A/W 50 µm Multimode 40 pW/√Hz
In Stock

Specifications

  • Detector Material
    InGaAs
  • Detector Type
    Schottky
  • 3 dB Bandwidth
    DC to 25 GHz
  • Fiber-Optic Connector
    FC/UPC
  • Rise Time
    14 ps
  • Saturation Power
    2 mW
  • Output Connector
    Wiltron K
  • Output Impedance
    50 Ω
  • DC Bias Monitor Bandwidth
    50 kHz
  • DC Bias Monitor Transimpedance Gain
    1 V/mA
  • Power Requirements
    Internal 9-V battery

Features

Smooth Frequency Response

Model 1414 was designed with a smooth frequency response out to 25GHz and is optimized for frequency-domain applications. For time-domain applications, please see our Time Domain Fiber-Optic Detectors.

Typical frequency response of Model 1414. Input was 1 mW at 1.06 µm.

InGaAs Photodetectors for IR Wavelengths

Model 1414 utilizes an InGaAs Schottky photodiode providing coverage from 500 to 1630 nm for singlemode fiber versions and 850 to 1630 nm for multimode fiber versions.

Internal Microwave Housing

An internal microwave housing suppresses noise, pick-up, and other artifacts. Moreover, to limit damage due to excessive voltage or mishandling, these photodiodes have damage-resistant bias circuits. All these photodetectors come equipped with a DC-bias monitor that has a transimpedance gain of 1 mV/µA and a 50-kHz bandwidth.

Single-mode or Multi-mode fiber-optic Connectors

Choose from FC single-mode or multimode connectors. With optical-fiber input, the photodiode module can be connected directly to an electronic instrument, eliminating the need for an expensive high-frequency microwave cable. The fiber-coupled input also prevents signal distortion. Multimode versions have 50-µm-core fiber input and an internal GRIN lens for focusing onto the photodetector. In these MM versions, chromatic dispersion of the GRIN lens decreases the usable wavelength range.

Applications

  • Characterizing the frequency response of pulsed lasers, modulators and transmitters
  • RIN measurements
  • Microwave generation - heterodyne experiments