Compare Model Drawings, CAD & Specs Availability Price
Fiber-Optic Detector, 500-1630 nm InGaAs Photodetector, 45 GHz, FC Singlemode
$8,325
In Stock
In Stock

Specifications

  • Detector Material
    InGaAs
  • Detector Diameter
    12 µm
  • Wavelength Range
    500-1630 nm
  • 3 dB Bandwidth
    DC to 45 GHz
  • Maximum Conversion Gain
    10 V/W
  • Responsivity
    0.45 A/W
  • Fiber-Optic Connector
    FC/UPC
  • Fiber Type
    Singlemode
  • Rise Time
    9 ps
  • NEP
    45 pW/√Hz
  • Output Connector
    Wiltron K
  • Output Impedance
    50 Ω
  • DC Bias Monitor Bandwidth
    50 KHz
  • DC Bias Monitor Transimpedance Gain
    1 V/mA
  • Power Requirements
    Internal 9-V battery

Features

Ultra High-Speed Photodetection

This high-speed fiber optic photodetector shows flat response up to 45 GHz and is optimized for frequency-domain applications. For time-domain applications, please see our Time Domain Fiber-Optic Detectors.

Typical frequency response of Model 1014. Input power was 0.45 mW at 1.06 µm. Measurement accuracy is ±1.5 dB up to 40 GHz, and ±3.5 dB from 40 to 60 GHz.

High Sensitivity Throughout Spectrum

Model 1014 utilizes InGaAs providing coverage from 500 to 1630 nm.

Easy-to-use, Self-contained Module

These self-contained modules connect directly to test instruments like digital oscilloscopes, spectrum analyzers, and network analyzers for lightwave time and frequency-domain measurements. The internal housing of the high-speed models is specially designed to preserve the frequency response and phase to give true fidelity in your measurements. Also, the photodetector comes equipped with a DC-bias monitor that has a transimpedance gain of 1 mV/µA and a 50-kHz bandwidth.

Singlemode FC Fiber-optic Connector Input

These modules accept single-mode FC-fiber-optic inputs from your optical apparatus, eliminating the need for lossy and dispersive high-frequency coaxial cables. The fiber-coupled input also prevents signal distortion.

Battery Powered

The photodiodes are powered by an easily accessible 9V battery. The photodiode bias circuit and battery are housed in an RF-shielded case, reducing the risk of damage from excessive voltage or rough handling, and eliminating the need for expensive bias tees. The battery also eliminates an extra power cable to the module.

Applications

  • Characterizing the frequency response of pulsed lasers, modulators & transmitters
  • Microwave generation - heterodyne experiments
  • Characterizing pulse propagation through dispersive optical systems