Compare Model Drawings, CAD & Specs Availability Price
8 SMF28 Ribbon Cable, Singlemode, 1310/1550 nm, 0.14 NA
$3/meter
Optical Fiber, Singlemode, 488-633 nm, 0.10-0.14 NA
$7.50/meter
In Stock
In Stock
Optical Fiber, Singlemode, Jacketed, 488-633 nm, 0.10-0.14 NA
$12.50/meter
In Stock
In Stock
Optical Fiber, Singlemode, 980-1550 nm, 0.17-0.19 NA
$3.90/meter
In Stock
In Stock
Optical Fiber, Singlemode, Jacketed, 980-1550 nm, 0.17-0.19 NA
$9.50/meter
In Stock
In Stock
Optical Fiber, Singlemode, 780-830 nm, 0.10-0.14 NA
$4.10/meter
In Stock
In Stock
Optical Fiber, Singlemode, 830-980 nm, 0.10-0.14 NA
$5/meter
In Stock
In Stock
Optical Fiber, Singlemode, Jacketed, 830-980 nm, 0.10-0.14 NA
$9.75/meter
In Stock
In Stock
Optical Fiber, Singlemode, 1310-1550 nm, Reduced Cladding
$3.40/meter
In Stock
In Stock
Singlemode Fiber, 1550-1650 nm, Bend Insensitive, Reduced Cladding
$5/meter
In Stock
In Stock
Singlemode Fiber, 1550-1650 nm, Bend Insensitive, Reduced Cladding
$3.40/meter
In Stock
In Stock
Optical Fiber, Singlemode, 1550-1650 nm, Bridging Fiber
$5/meter
In Stock
In Stock
Optical Fiber, Singlemode, 1550-1650 nm, Low Attenuation Telecoms Fiber
$4.80/meter
In Stock
In Stock
Optical Fiber, Singlemode, 830-980 nm, Reduced Cladding
In Stock
In Stock
Singlemode Fiber, 980-1550 nm, Bend Insensitive, Reduced Cladding
In Stock
In Stock
Optical Fiber, Singlemode, 1310/1550 nm, 0.14 NA
$1.40/meter
In Stock
In Stock
Optical Fiber, Single Mode, Jacketed, 1310/1550 nm, 0.13 NA
$2.90/meter
In Stock
In Stock
Optical Fiber, Singlemode, 633-780 nm, 0.10-0.14 NA
$4.70/meter
In Stock
In Stock
Optical Fiber, Single Mode, Jacketed, 633-780 nm, 0.10-0.14 NA
$9.50/meter
In Stock
In Stock
Optical Fiber, Singlemode, 980-1064 nm, 0.13-0.15 NA
$5.50/meter
In Stock
In Stock
Optical Fiber, Single Mode, Jacketed, 980-1550 nm, 0.13-0.15 NA
$9.75/meter
In Stock
In Stock

Features

Medium and High NA Available

These specialty fibers are available with medium and high Numerical Aperture (NA) to give dramatically reduced bend losses in comparison with telecoms fibers. This allows smaller packaging sizes to be achieved, particularly useful for coiled sensors and the next generation small form factor telecoms equipment.

Bare Fiber Construction

Cabled Fiber Construction

Custom Singlemode Patch Cables

Use Model Number F-PATCH-CUSTOM to configure a custom fiber-optic patch cord using these fibers. You can specify the fiber type, length, jacketing, and input and output connectors.

Reduced Cladding Diameter Fiber Available

The reduced cladding diameter fibers are designed to reduce static fatigue when the fiber is coiled, giving a longer mechanical lifetime in small coil diameters. Reduced cladding diameter fibers are offered with a high NA to benefit both from improved bend losses and improved mechanical lifetime when coiled tightly.

Volume Discount

The following volume discount schedule is automatically applied when ordering continuous lengths of bare optical fiber >10m:

  • 11 - 50 m - 15 %
  • 51- 100 m - 22 %
  • 101- 500 m - 25 %
  • > 501 m - 28 %.
Discount applicable to continuous length of fiber only.