Compare Model Drawings, CAD & Specs Operating Wavelength Fiber Length Fiber Connector Numerical Aperture Core Diameter Availability Price
$255
In Stock
488/633 nm 10 m FC/UPC 0.10-0.14 3.4 µm
In Stock
$90
In Stock
488/633 nm 1 m FC/UPC 0.10-0.14 3.4 µm
In Stock
$105
In Stock
488/633 nm 1 m FC/APC 0.10-0.14 3.4 µm
In Stock
$130
In Stock
488/633 nm 3 m FC/UPC 0.10-0.14 3.4 µm
In Stock
$120
In Stock
488/633 nm 3 m FC/APC 0.10-0.14 3.4 µm
In Stock
$160
In Stock
488/633 nm 5 m FC/UPC 0.10-0.14 3.4 µm
In Stock
$80
In Stock
1310/1550 nm 1 m FC/UPC 0.16
In Stock
$85
In Stock
980/1550 nm 1 m FC/UPC 0.17-0.19 4.5/7.5 µm
In Stock
$95
In Stock
980/1550 nm 3 m FC/UPC 0.17-0.19 4.5/7.5 µm
In Stock
$90
In Stock
780 nm 1 m FC/UPC 0.10-0.14 5.4 µm
In Stock
$90
In Stock
780 nm 1 m FC/APC 0.10-0.14 5.4 µm
In Stock
$115
1 Week
780 nm 3 m FC/APC 0.10-0.14 5.4 µm
1 Week
$90
In Stock
820 nm 1 m FC/UPC 0.10-0.14 5.7 µm
In Stock
$95
In Stock
820 nm 1 m FC/APC 0.10-0.14 5.7 µm
In Stock
$125
In Stock
820 nm 3 m FC/UPC 0.10-0.14 5.7 µm
In Stock
$110
In Stock
820 nm 3 m FC/APC 0.10-0.14 5.7 µm
In Stock
$130
In Stock
820 nm 5 m FC/UPC 0.10-0.14 5.7 µm
In Stock
$180
In Stock
320 - 430 nm 2 m FC/APC 0.10-0.14
In Stock
$175
In Stock
320 - 430 nm 3 m FC/UPC 0.10-0.14
In Stock
$115
In Stock
1310/1550 nm 10 m FC/APC 0.14 8.2 µm
In Stock
$24
In Stock
1310/1550 nm 1 m FC/UPC 0.14 8.2 µm
In Stock
$95
In Stock
1310/1550 nm 1 m FC/APC 0.14 8.2 µm
In Stock
$12.50
In Stock
1310/1550 nm 1 m ST/UPC 0.14 8.2 µm
In Stock
$24
In Stock
1310/1550 nm 3 m FC/UPC 0.14 8.2 µm
In Stock
$90
In Stock
1310/1550 nm 3 m FC/APC 0.14 8.2 µm
In Stock
$25
In Stock
1310/1550 nm 3 m ST/UPC 0.14 8.2 µm
In Stock
$95
In Stock
633 nm 1 m FC/UPC 0.10-0.14 4.3 µm
In Stock
$95
In Stock
633 nm 1 m FC/APC 0.10-0.14 4.3 µm
In Stock
$100
In Stock
633 nm 2 m FC/UPC 0.10-0.14 4.3 µm
In Stock
$110
In Stock
633 nm 3 m FC/UPC 0.10-0.14 4.3 µm
In Stock
$115
In Stock
633 nm 3 m FC/APC 0.10-0.14 4.3 µm
In Stock
$150
In Stock
633 nm 5 m FC/UPC 0.10-0.14 4.3 µm
In Stock
$90
In Stock
980-1550 nm 1 m FC/UPC 0.13-0.15 5.8 µm
In Stock
$95
In Stock
980-1550 nm 1 m FC/APC 0.13-0.15 5.8 µm
In Stock
$115
In Stock
980-1550 nm 3 m FC/UPC 0.13-0.15 5.8 µm
In Stock

Specifications

  • Index Profile
    Step
    (F-SM-300: Depressed-clad)
  • Fiber Type
    Singlemode
  • Fiber Jacket
    Yes
  • Mode Field Diameter, Nominal
    See product page
  • Cladding Diameter
    125 ±1 µm
    (F-SBC-C: ±2 µm)
  • Coating Diameter
    245 µm
    See product page for tolerance
  • Cable Diameter
    2.5 mm
    (F-SMF-28: 3.0 mm)
  • Cut-off Wavelength
    See product page
  • Buffer Coating Material
    Dual Acrylate
  • Proof Test
    100 kpsi

Features

Fiber Construction

Our standard patch cables are available in several different lengths and connector types. These fibers have a 900 µm jacket surrounded by a layer of Aramid yarn for extra protection. A 2.5 mm PVC cable jacket provides additional environmental protection.

Custom Singlemode Patch Cables

Use Model Number F-PATCH-CUSTOM to configure a custom fiber-optic patch cord using these fibers. You can specify the fiber type, length, jacketing, and input and output connectors.

Excellent Performance

Our Standard Patch Cables exhibit low attenuation while utilizing step-index fibers and also have a uniform core refractive index and a matched-clad profile.

Popular Versions Available Off-the-shelf

We carry many standard fiber optic patch cables available off-the-shelf for operating wavelengths of near UV 300, visible 488/514, 633, infrared 780, 820, 980, 1060 or 1300/1550 nm. If there is not a standard patch cable available for your application, please try our custom patch cable configurator: F-PATCH-CUSTOM

Applications

  • Sensors
  • Instrumentation
  • Device pigtailing
  • Light delivery