Compare Model Drawings, CAD & Specs Wavelength Range Coupling Ratio Availability Price
$2,267
In Stock
633 nm 10/90
In Stock
$2,381
In Stock
633 nm 50/50
In Stock
$2,164
In Stock
780 nm 1/99
In Stock
$2,387
In Stock
780 nm 10/90
In Stock
$2,387
In Stock
780 nm 50/50
In Stock
$1,972
In Stock
850 nm 50/50
In Stock
$1,952
1060 nm 1/99
$1,933
In Stock
1060 nm 50/50
In Stock
$1,933
In Stock
1550 nm 10/90
In Stock
$2,071
1 Week
1550 nm 50/50
1 Week

Specifications

  • Fiber Connector
    FC/APC
  • Extinction Ratio
    -24 to -27 dB
  • Typical Insertion Loss
    0.05 dB
  • Maximum Insertion Loss
    0.2 dB
  • Maximum Excess Loss
    <0.1 dB (F-PMC-1550-50: <0.03 dB)
  • Back Reflection
    <-65 dB
  • Dimensions
    30 x 6 x 6 mm

Features

Evanescent Wave Coupling

The F-PMC series utilizes evanescent wave coupling to provide fixed ratio 2x2 couplers with high PER and low insertion loss. Evanescent wave coupling is achieved by placing the two Panda fiber halves in direct contact with each other.

Compact Silicone Rubber Package

These PM couplers come in a small, specially designed silicone rubber package that allows low stress contact of the fiber halves over a broad range of temperatures. They also feature standard 1-m pigtails and FC/APC connectors. Various wavelength versions and coupling ratios are available.

Advanced Wave-guide Design

These couplers enjoy inherent advantages because there is no deformation in the wave-guide cores. Furthermore, since the two Panda fiber halves are placed in direct contact with each other, these PM fiber couplers are more resistant to aging and environmental effects.