Compare Model Drawings, CAD & Specs Availability Price
Polarizer, 1310 nm, SM to PM, Pigtailed, FC/APC Connectors
$450
In Stock
In Stock
Polarizer, 1310 nm, SM to PM, Pigtailed, FC/PC Connectors
$393
Polarizer, 1310 nm, SM to SM, Pigtailed, FC/APC Connectors
$366
In Stock
In Stock
Polarizer, 1310 nm, SM to SM, Pigtailed, FC/PC Connectors
$405
In Stock
In Stock
Polarizer, 1310 nm, SM to PM, FC/APC Bulkhead Connectors
$700
In Stock
In Stock
Polarizer, 1310 nm, SM to PM, FC/PC Bulkhead Connectors
In Stock
In Stock
Polarizer, 1550 nm, PM to PM, Pigtailed, FC/PC Connectors
$700
In Stock
In Stock
Polarizer, 1550 nm, SM to PM, Pigtailed, FC/APC Connectors
$557
Polarizer, 1550 nm, SM to PM, Pigtailed, FC/PC Connectors
$550
In Stock
In Stock
Polarizer, 1550 nm, SM to SM, Pigtailed, FC/APC Connectors
$375
In Stock
In Stock
Polarizer, 1550 nm, SM to SM, Pigtailed, FC/PC Connectors
$375
In Stock
In Stock
Polarizer, 1550 nm, SM to PM, FC/APC Bulkhead Connectors
$700
In Stock
In Stock
Polarizer, 1550 nm, SM to PM, FC/PC Bulkhead Connectors
$700
In Stock
In Stock
Polarizer, 1550 nm, SM to SM, FC/APC Bulkhead Connectors
$500
In Stock
In Stock

Features

Pigtailed Versions Available

The pigtailed versions come with ~1 m long fiber pigtails with 900 µm loose tube. These devices are more economical and provide the user with added fiber length in a fiber optic system.

Rugged Bulkhead Design Available

The Bulkhead models are compact, rugged devices designed without fiber pigtails. Without pigtails, these device make handling much easier as users do not need to worry about fragile fibers. These Bulkhead versions have the advantage of eliminating the polarization disturbances caused by fiber pigtails.

Compact with Excellent Performance

These compact devices offer low insertion loss, low back reflection and high extinction ratio.

Combinations of Single-mode (SM) and Polarization Maintaining (PM) Available

Users can select a combination of input and output fibers. SM to SM, PM to PM or SM to PM.

FC/PC and FC/APC Connectors Available

Users can select from both FC/PC and FC/APC connectors for both Pigtailed and Bulkhead Fiber Polarizers

Combine with F-POL Series for a Variable Attenuator

When combined with Newport's F-POL Series Manual Polarization Controller the F-ILP Series can function as a variable fiber optic attenuator.

Applications

  • Eliminating unwanted polarization states
  • Polarization analyzing
  • Polarization monitoring and control
  • Signal-to-Noise Ratio (SNR) monitoring
  • Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD) monitoring
  • Spectrum filtering and control
  • Polarization Extinction Ratio (PER) improvement
  • Fiber laser mode-locking
  • Polarization interferometry