Compare Model Drawings, CAD & Specs Availability Price
Faraday Rotator Mirror, 1064 nm, HI 1060 Pigtail, FC/PC Connector
In Stock
In Stock
Faraday Rotator Mirror, 1064 nm, HI 1060 Pigtail, FC/APC Connector
$399
In Stock
In Stock
Faraday Rotator Mirror, 1310 nm, SMF-28 Pigtail, FC/PC Connector
$400
In Stock
In Stock
Faraday Rotator Mirror, 1310 nm, SMF-28 Pigtail, FC/APC Connector
$400
In Stock
In Stock
Faraday Rotator Mirror, 1310 nm, FC/APC Bulkhead Connector
$575
In Stock
In Stock
Faraday Rotator Mirror, 1550 nm, SMF-28 Pigtail, No Connector
$479
In Stock
In Stock
Faraday Rotator Mirror, 1550 nm, SMF-28 Pigtail, FC/PC Connector
$499
In Stock
In Stock
Faraday Rotator Mirror, 1550 nm, SMF-28 Pigtail, FC/APC Connector
$499
In Stock
In Stock
Faraday Rotator Mirror, 1550 nm, FC/PC Bulkhead Connector
In Stock
In Stock
Faraday Rotator Mirror, 1550 nm, FC/APC Bulkhead Connector
$525
In Stock
In Stock

Specifications

  • Center Wavelength
    1064, 1310 or 1550
  • Typical Insertion Loss
    0.3 dB
  • Maximum Insertion Loss
    0.5 dB
  • Maximum Optical Power
    300 mW
  • Dimensions
    Pigtailed models: Ø5.5 x 32 mm
    Bulkhead models: Ø9.5 x 50 mm

Features

Pigtailed Versions Available

The pigtailed versions come with ~1 m long fiber pigtails with 900-µm loose tube. These devices are more economical and provide the user with added fiber length in a fiber optic system. They are available with FC/PC or FC/APC connectors, or no connectors.

Rugged Bulkhead Design Available

The Bulkhead models are compact, rugged devices designed without fiber pigtails. The bulkhead version eliminates the problems associated with pigtail handling and unwanted optical path delay. These Bulkhead versions have the advantage of eliminating the polarization disturbances caused by fiber pigtails. They are available with FC/PC or FC/APC connectors.

Orthogonal Back Reflection

Upon reflection, the state of polarization (SOP) rotates 90° from that of the input light. A unique property of the F-FRM Series is that at any point along the fiber, the SOPs of the forward and backward optical waves are always orthogonal to each other, regardless of the birefringence of the fiber.

Epoxy-Free Optical Path

The epoxy-free optical path offers low insertion loss, low polarization dependent loss (PDL) and high temperature stability.

Applications

When used properly, the Fiber Optic Faraday Rotator Mirrors can help eliminate polarization sensitivity in optical fiber systems. Applications include:

  • Eliminating and controlling polarization-induced fluctuations in fiber based interferometers, fiber sensors, fiber laser systems, Brillouin amplifier systems and remote fiber optic antenna systems
  • Polarization sensitivity elimination in bulk diffraction grating systems