Compare Model Drawings, CAD & Specs Availability Price
Fiber-Optic Detector, 1000-1650 nm Battery Biased InGaAs Detector, 15 GHz, FC/UPC
$1,494
In Stock
In Stock
Fiber-Optic Detector, Battery Biased InGaAs, 22 GHz, FC/UPC
$4,995
In Stock
In Stock
Amplified Photodetector, Biased, AC coupled, 400-900nm, GaAs, 10 GHz, FC/UPC
$3,992
In Stock
In Stock
Fiber-Optic Detector, 400-900 nm Battery Biased GaAs Detector, 12.5 GHz, FC/UPC
$1,321
In Stock
In Stock
Amplified Photodetector, Biased, AC coupled, 1475–2100 nm, Extended InGaAs, 10 GHz, FC/UPC
$4,293
In Stock
In Stock
Fiber-Optic Detector, 830-2150 nm Battery Biased Extended InGaAs, 10 GHz, FC/UPC
$1,321
In Stock
In Stock

Specifications

Features

Biased InGaAs Fiber-Optic Detector

The 818-BB-35F features a 0.032 mm diameter battery biased InGaAs photodetector with a wavelength range of 1000 to 1650 nm.  The detector is coupled to a 1 meter singlemode SMF 28e fiber with a FC/UPC connector. The PIN Photodetector utilizes the photovoltaic effect to convert optical power into an electrical current.

Battery Biased GaAs Fiber-Optic Detector

The 818-BB-45F features a high speed 0.04 mm diameter battery biased GaAs photodetector with a wavelength range of 400 to 900 nm. The detector is coupled to a 1 meter singlemode SMF 28e fiber with a FC/UPC connector.

Extended InGaAs Fiber-Optic Detectors

The 818-BB-51F features a high speed 0.04 mm diameter battery biased Extended InGaAs photodetector with an extended wavelength range of 1475 to 2100 nm allowing monitoring of Thulium (Tm) and Holmium (Ho) doped lasers and other NIR lasers. The detector is coupled to a 1 meter singlemode SMF 28e fiber with a FC/UPC connector.

DC to 12.5 GHz Bandwidth

All of these high speed battery biased fiber-optic detectors offer a 3 dB bandwidth from DC to 12.5 GHz.  The Frequency response of the 818-BB-51F is shown below.

Frequency response of the 818-BB-51F

Measure Pulsewidth or Frequency Response

These high speed detectors make a great fiber-optic front end for an scope or spectrum analyzer.  When terminated into 50Ω into an oscilloscope, the pulsewidth of a laser can be measured. When terminated into a spectrum analyzer, the frequency response of a laser can be measured.

Optical Post Mounting

An 8-32 threaded hole at the bottom of 818-BB biased photoreceivers allows for optical post mounting.

Handle With ESD Care

These detectors are very susceptible to damage by electrostatic discharge (ESD). Please use ESD protective measures, like the FK-STRAP , when unpacking and handling these devices.