Compare Model Drawings, CAD & Specs Type Fiber Type Fiber Connector Operating Wavelength Availability Price
$691
In Stock
1x2 Fiber-optic Switch Multimode Bare Fiber 780-1350 nm
In Stock
$791
In Stock
1x2 Fiber-optic Switch Multimode FC/PC 780-1350 nm
In Stock
$1,071
In Stock
2x2 Fiber-optic Switch Multimode Bare Fiber 780-1350 nm
In Stock
$806
In Stock
1x2 Fiber-optic Switch Singlemode Bare Fiber 1290-1570 nm
In Stock
$912
In Stock
1x2 Fiber-optic Switch Singlemode FC/APC 1290-1570 nm
In Stock
$906
In Stock
1x2 Fiber-optic Switch Singlemode FC/UPC 1290-1570 nm
In Stock
$1,155
In Stock
2x2 Fiber-optic Switch Singlemode Bare Fiber 1290-1570 nm
In Stock
$1,236
In Stock
2x2 Fiber-optic Switch Singlemode FC/APC 1290-1570 nm
In Stock

Features

1x2 Single-mode Configurations

The 1x2 single-mode switches are two position devices that enable channel selection. These non-latching models require a 5V DC switching voltage. Applications include fiber and component testing and optical signal routing.

2x2 Single-mode Configurations

The 2x2 single-mode switches are fully reversing optical bypass switches, which are used to insert or bypass nodes in fiber ring networks. These non-blocking, non-latching components require a 5V DC switching voltage. Applications include bypassing of FDDI and SONET network stations, automated and remote fiber test systems.

High Durability and Low Insertion Loss

Our Fiber Optic Switch moving prism technology combines for excellent durability leading to more than 10 million cycles and excellent performance. Our switches provide low insertion loss of better than 1.0 dB and low back reflection of better than -55 dB.

Fiber pigtails come jacketed with connector options

Our single-mode switches come standard with 1 meter 9/125 µm SM fiber with 900 µm jacket with options of no connectors, FC/UPC or FC/APC connectors. Our multimode switches come standard with 1 meter 62.5/125 µm MM fiber with 900 µm jacket with options of no connectors or FC/PC connectors.