Compare Model Drawings, CAD & Specs Package Type Operating Wavelength Fiber Connector Availability Price
polarization insensitive fiber-optic circulators
$1,133
In Stock
No-Tail 1310 nm FC/APC
In Stock
$899
In Stock
Pigtailed 1310 nm FC/APC
In Stock
$899
In Stock
Pigtailed 1310 nm FC/PC
In Stock
polarization insensitive fiber-optic circulators
$1,153
In Stock
No-Tail 1550 nm FC/APC
In Stock
$899
In Stock
Pigtailed 1550 nm FC/APC
In Stock
$899
4 Weeks
Pigtailed 1550 nm FC/PC
4 Weeks

Specifications

  • Fiber Type
    Singlemode
  • Maximum Insertion Loss
    0.8 dB
  • Typical Insertion Loss
    0.6 dB
  • Return Loss
    50 dB
  • Bandwidth
    ±20 nm
  • Maximum Optical Power
    300 mW
  • Dimensions
    Pigtailed: Ø5.5 x 50 mm
    No-Tail: 89 x 38 x 16 mm
  • Isolation/Cross Talk
    50 dB
  • Polarization Mode Dispersion
    0.1 ps
  • Polarization Dependent Loss, Typical
    0.1 dB @ 23°C
  • Operating Temperature
    0 to 70° C
  • Storage Temperature
    -40 to 85 °C

Features

Fiber Pigtailed Models

For applications that require a length of fiber on the input and output of the circulator, choose our pigtailed versions.

Rugged, Compact Bulkhead Design

Newport's No-Tail benchtop circulators incorporate a rugged, encased design utilizing bulkhead connectors rather than loose pigtails to minimize fragile fibers from tangle and excess handling. The lack of fiber pigtails also decreases the optical path delay between the entrance and exit ports, which is an attractive feature for ultra-short pulses and interferometric applications.

Easy Mounting of Benchtop Circulators

Our No-Tail circulators mount easily to optical tables and can withstand frequent handling. Four strong magnets hold the rugged package securely onto steel surfaces. Two countersunk holes, spaced 25.4 mm (1 in.) apart and compatible with mounting patterns of optical tables, provide an additional mounting option.

Applications

  • Add-Drop Filters
  • Erbium-Doped Fiber Amplifiers (EDFAs)
  • Digital, Hybrid and AM-Video System
  • Dispersion Compensation
  • Fiber Sensors
  • Bi-Directional Communications