Compare Model Drawings, CAD & Specs Availability Price
motorized variable fiber-optic delay line
Variable Delay Line, Motorized, 1550 nm, 560 ps, PM Pigtails, FC/APC
$8,500
In Stock
In Stock
motorized variable fiber-optic delay line
Variable Delay Line, Motorized, 1550 nm, 560 ps, PM Pigtails, FC/PC
$7,500
motorized variable fiber-optic delay line
Variable Delay Line, Motorized, 1310/1550 nm, 330 ps, SMF-28, FC/PC
$5,999
In Stock
In Stock
motorized variable fiber-optic delay line
Variable Delay Line, Motorized, 1310/1550 nm, 560 ps, SMF-28, FC/APC
$7,499
In Stock
In Stock
motorized variable fiber-optic delay line
Variable Delay Line, Motorized, 1310/1550 nm, 560 ps, SMF-28, FC/PC
$6,500
In Stock
In Stock

Features

Automated Delay Positioning

Driven by a DC motor with an integrated encoder, the motorized variable optical delay line offers a high delay resolution of 1 fs for both 330 and 560 picosecond models. The electronics are also programmed to compensate automatically for backlash in the motor.

Stand-alone and remote operation

With integrated front panel control the user has to option to control the device as a stand-alone product or utilize the RS-232 interface to develop a fully automated delay solution.

Compact, Rugged Design

These motorized optical delay lines employ a compact and rugged package design that makes the device ideal for network equipment and test instrument integration. The delay lines can also be used in laboratories for precision optical path length control or timing alignment.

Long Delay in Small Package

Utilizing a multi-pass system, we are able to efficiently design a product that can provide delays up to 560 ps.

FC Connectors Standard

Users can choose from FC/PC or FC/APC connectors to give extra flexibility and provide ease of integration into any system.

Applications

  • Optical coherence tomography (OCT)
  • Time division multiplexing (TDM)
  • Pulse alignment
  • Optical spectrum analysis
  • Interferometry
  • Vary modulation phase of reflections for the testing of reflection effects on transmitters