About Newport Contacts & Locations Legal Information Supplier Information
- Language Selector
- Products
- Motion Control
- Actuators and Adjusters
- Micrometer Heads
- High Precision Micrometer Heads
- Large Knob, High-Resolution Micrometer Head

Large Knob, High-Resolution Micrometer Head

Large Knob, High-Resolution Micrometer Head
Our Long-travel, high-resolution micrometer has a sensitivity that is 4x better than most standard micrometers. Its engraved scale reads directly in units of 2 µm, and its large knob allows exceptionally sensitive position adjustment.
- Large diameter knob enables 0.25 µm sensitivity over 25 mm travel
- 5x finer graduations than standard micrometers
- Standard Ø3/8 inch (9.5 mm) mounting barrel See All Features
Showing 1 of 1 total products
Compatibility:
| Compare | Description | Compatibility | Drawings, CAD & Specs | Travel Range | Adjustment Screw Thread | Graduations | Axial Load Capacity | Sensitivity | Avail. | Price | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() | HR-1Micrometer Head, High Resolution, 25.4 mm, 0.1 µm Sensitivity | UNIVERSAL | 25.4 mm | 50 TPI | 2 µm | 49 N | 0.1 µm | 3 Weeks ![]() FREE 2-day shipping on thousands of products on Newport.com Learn More |
Specifications
- Travel Range25.4 mm
- Adjustment Screw Thread50 TPI
- Drive TypeKnob
- Graduations2 µm
- Axial Load Capacity49 N
- Sensitivity0.1 µm
- Drive Screw Pitch0.5 mm
- Mounting ThreadsM9.5 x 0.5
- Mounting9.5 mm Shank
Features
Mechanical Compatibility
The HR-1 micrometer, shown mounted to the 462-XZ linear stage, has an industry-standard Ø3/8 inch (9.5 mm) mounting barrel. The large diameter knob, however, restricts compatibility with some of our stages. For any questions about mechanical compatibility, please contact Newport.











