Optical Fiber, Singlemode, Bend Insensitive, 1550 nm, Pure Silica Core

Technical Specs

  • Index Profile
    Depressed-clad
  • Fiber Type
    Singlemode
  • Mode Field Diameter, Nominal
    6.7 - 7.6 µm @1550 nm
  • Cladding Diameter
    125 ±1 µm
  • Coating Diameter
    245 ±15 µm
  • Operating Wavelength
    1550 nm
  • Cut-off Wavelength
    1400 - 1500 nm
  • Buffer Coating Material
    Dual Acrylate
  • Maximum Attenuation
    0.7 dB/km @1550 nm
  • Numerical Aperture
    0.17 – 0.19
  • Proof Test
    100 kpsi