Compare Model Drawings, CAD & Specs Availability Price
Photonic Crystal Fiber, Endlessly Singlemode, 10 µm Core, PM
$275
In Stock
In Stock
Patch Cord, Endlessly Singlemode PM Fiber, 10 µm Core, 2m, FC/APC
$853
2 Weeks
2 Weeks
Photonic Crystal Fiber, Endlessly Singlemode, 15 µm Core, PM
$414/meter
In Stock
In Stock
Photonic Crystal Fiber, Endlessly Singlemode, 5 µm Core, PM
$222
In Stock
In Stock
Patch Cord, Endlessly Singlemode PM Fiber, 5 µm Core, 1 m, FC/UPC
$919
In Stock
In Stock

Features

Singlemode Over a Very Broad Wavelength Range

Endlessly single-mode PCFs are un-doped silica fibers that use a triangular pattern of air holes to form the cladding. Since the index contrast between the core and the cladding, Δn, is determined only by the geometry of the air holes, it is possible to fabricate fibers with a very small and accurate Δn, and thus obtain very low numerical apertures and very large mode areas. Furthermore, this type of fiber is single-mode over a very broad wavelength range, with a practically constant mode-field diameter (MFD). At short wavelengths, the fibers' performance is limited by macro-bending losses, which determines the practical wavelength range for applications. They optimized in order to obtain the largest possible MFD without introducing significant macro-bending losses on typical bending radii of more than 16 cm.

End face image and weakly transmitted cladding modes profile of F-SM series micro-structured fiber.

High Power Delivery is required Without Non-linear Effects

The F-SM Series PCFs are typically used where single-mode, high-power delivery is required without introducing non-linear effects. Furthermore, they are the optimal choice for applications requiring single-mode guidance in a very broad wavelength range, e.g. in sensors, spectroscopy, interferometry or RGB displays.

End face image and weakly transmitted cladding modes profile of F-SM series micro-structured fiber.

Photonic Crystal Fiber

Photonic Crystal Fiber (PCF) can provide characteristics that ordinary optical fiber do not exhibit, such as: single mode operation from the UV to IR with large mode-field diameters, highly nonlinear performance for super continuum generation, numerical aperture (NA) values ranging from very low to about 0.9, optimized dispersion properties, and air core guidance, among others.

Free Space Coupling and Handling

Coupling light into and out of an F-SM fiber is as simple as for standard optical fibers. In a free-space set-up, the optics should match the NA of the fiber and be diffraction limited in order to obtain a low-loss coupling. Since the MFD is practically constant, the NA is proportional to the wavelength, which should be considered in the design of coupling optics for a broad wavelength range. The F-SM Series may also be spliced to standard fibers, making them easy to integrate into existing systems or instruments. Optional beam expansion FC connectors enhance high power capabilities.