Compare Model Drawings, CAD & Specs Availability Price
PM Optical Fiber, Bow-Tie, Optic Gyroscopes, Reduced Clad, 1310 nm, 0.14-0.18 NA
$13.50/meter
In Stock
In Stock
Bow-Tie PM Fiber, Reduced Cladding, 1550 nm, 0.14-0.18 NA, Optic Gyroscopes
In Stock
In Stock
PM Fiber, Bow-Tie, Radiation Tolerant, Reduced Clad, 1550 nm, 0.14-0.18 NA
$13.50/meter
In Stock
In Stock

Features

Bow-Tie Polarization Maintaining Fiber

The core is flanked by areas of high expansion, boron-doped glass, which shrink back more than the surrounding silica. Tension caused induces birefringence (creating two different indices of refraction: a higher index parallel and a lower index perpendicular to the applied stress).

Cross section diagram of the Bow-Tie Polarization Maintaining Fiber.

High Birefringence

"Bow-Tie" cladding preserves polarization with stress-induced intrinsic birefringence. The fast axis is oriented horizontally.

“Bow-Tie” cladding preserves polarization with stress-induced intrinsic birefringence. The fast axis is oriented horizontally.

Standard and Custom Patch Cables

Standard patch cables are available in several standard lengths with FC/UPC or FC/APC connectors. Please note that slow axis is accurately aligned to the connector key. If you need custom configuration, please use our custom patch configurator model: F-PATCH-CUSTOM .

High PER in Extreme Environments

Our PM Gyro fiber maintains a high Polarization Extinction Ratio (PER) from -55°C to +85°C. Under test conditions designed to simulate those encountered in a typical FOG coil. Extinction ratios of better than 30dB (h-parameter of 1x10-5 m-1) have been maintained down to -55°C, with extinction of over 28dB demonstrated right down to -60°C.

Short Beat-Length Fibers Available

The PM Gyro range of fibers offer Short Beat-Length (SB) variants for the highest PER levels, High Numerical Aperture (NA) fibers (HI) for reduced macro and micro bend losses in small coil diameters and Radiation Tolerant (RT) variants for space missions.

Applications

  • FOGs
  • Current Sensors
  • Delay Lines

Volume Discount

The following volume discount schedule is automatically applied when ordering continuous lengths of bare optical fiber >10m:

  • 11 - 50 m - 15 %
  • 51- 100 m - 22 %
  • 101- 500 m - 25 %
  • > 501 m - 28 %.
Discount applicable to continuous length of fiber only.