Singlemode Fiber, 980-1550 nm, Bend Insensitive, Reduced Cladding

Technical Specs

  • Index Profile
    Step
  • Fiber Type
    Singlemode
  • Mode Field Diameter, Nominal
    4.2 - 4.9 µm @980 nm
  • Cladding Diameter
    80 ±1 µm
  • Coating Diameter
    170 ±10 µm
  • Operating Wavelength
    980 - 1550 nm
  • Cut-off Wavelength
    870 - 970 nm
  • Buffer Coating Material
    Dual Acrylate
  • Maximum Attenuation
    2 dB/km @980 nm
  • Numerical Aperture
    0.11 - 0.13
  • Proof Test
    100 kpsi