Compare Model Drawings, CAD & Specs Operating Wavelength Fiber Connector Beam Diameter (1/e2) Clear Aperture Availability Price
$1,909
In Stock
1000-1700 nm FC/APC 5.5 mm 10 mm
In Stock
$1,370
In Stock
1000-1700 nm FC/PC 5.5 mm 10 mm
In Stock
$1,999
In Stock
600-1000 nm FC/APC 5.5 mm 10 mm
In Stock
$1,375
In Stock
600-1000 nm FC/PC 5.5 mm 10 mm
In Stock
In Stock
350-600 nm FC/APC 5.5 mm 10 mm
In Stock
$1,285
In Stock
350-600 nm FC/PC 5.5 mm 10 mm
In Stock
$1,460
In Stock
1000-1700 nm FC/APC 2.0 mm 6 mm
In Stock
$1,078
In Stock
1000-1700 nm FC/PC 2.0 mm 6 mm
In Stock
$1,460
In Stock
600-1000 nm FC/APC 2.0 mm 6 mm
In Stock
$1,027
600-1000 nm FC/PC 2.0 mm 6 mm
$1,460
In Stock
350-600 nm FC/APC 2.0 mm 6 mm
In Stock
$1,133
In Stock
350-600 nm FC/PC 2.0 mm 6 mm
In Stock

Specifications

  • Fiber Type
    Singlemode
  • Maximum Insertion Loss
    0.25 dB
  • Operating Humidity
    85%
  • Numeric Aperture
    0.13
  • Diameter
    F-H10: 19.05 mm
    F-H5: 12.7 mm
  • Polarization Dependent Loss, Maximum
    0.03 @ 1550 nm
  • Polarization Dependent Loss, Typical
    0.01 @ 1550 nm
  • Beam Divergence, Half Angle
    F-H5: <0.5 mrad
    F-H10: <0.25 mrad
  • Operating Temperature
    -20 to 60° C

Features

Designed for Singlemode and PM Applications

These adjustable collimators are designed specifically for singlemode and polarization maintaining (PM) fiber applications which need to generate a clean Gaussian Beam at any distance. The clear aperture of the F-H10 and F-H5 is 10 mm and 6 mm, respectively, and the collimators are offered with FC or FC/APC receptacles to accept any singlemode or PM fiber.

Three Coating Ranges Offer User Large Spectral Range

Our broadband coatings are designed to cover wavelengths from 400 to 1700 nm so that users may select the best option for their application. Visible coating ranges are 400-600 or 350-600 nm, NIR coatings cover 600-1000 nm, and IR coatings cover 1000-1700 nm.

Compatible Mounts

These adjustable fiber optic collimators can be mounted in M1-VG kinematic V-groove mount or VB-0.5 fixed V-block mount. F-H10 products can also be post mounted with MH-2P fixed position mount.

Applications

These collimators are designed for long distance projection applications and are ideal for:

  • Free space communications
  • Alignment of very large objects
  • Interferometry
  • Confocal microscopy
  • Applications requiring low wavefront error

Numerical Aperture Calculation

The numerical aperture of the fiber in use determines the output beam size. Here, an NA of 0.13 is used to measure beam size. To estimate the output beam size for fibers having a different NA, use the following formula:
Beam Sizenew = Beam Sizeold x (NAnew / NAold)

F-H10 example:
= (5.5 mm) x (NAnew / 0.13)
= (42.3 mm) x NAnew

Since the clear aperture of the F-H10 is 10mm, NA of 0.24 is the largest value that can be used for this collimator without clipping the beam.

F-H5 example:
= (2.0 mm) x (NAnew / 0.13)
= (15.4 mm) x NAnew

Since the clear aperture of the F-H5 is 6 mm, NA of 0.39 is the largest value that can be used for this collimator without clipping the beam.